National Lacrosse League expansion draft

Jump to navigation Jump to search

The National Lacrosse League expansion draft is a meeting where the general managers of expansion National Lacrosse League teams begin to fill their teams with unprotected players from the rosters of existing NLL teams. Such a draft occurs whenever an expansion NLL franchise is awarded. The most recent expansion draft was in 2019 (New York Riptide and Rochester Knighthawks). Before that, there were drafts in 2018 (Philadelphia Wings, San Diego Seals), 2008 and 2007 (Boston), 2006 (New York and Chicago), and 2005 (Edmonton and Portland).

2021 Draft results[edit]

June 29, 2021

Round Team Player Former Team
1 Panther City Matt Hossack Saskatchewan
2 Panther City Charlie Kitchen Albany
3 Panther City Liam Byrnes Philadelphia
4 Panther City Connor Kelly New York
5 Panther City Nick Damude San Diego
6 Panther City Patrick Dodds Calgary
7 Panther City Sam Clare Vancouver
8 Panther City Liam Patten Buffalo
9 Panther City Phil Caputo Rochester
10 Panther City Ryan Benesch Halifax
11 Panther City Kevin Oreleman Georgia
12 Panther City Chris Wardle* Colorado
13 Panther City Scott Dominey* Toronto
  • Immediately following the draft, Chris Wardle was traded back to the Mammoth in exchange for Will Malcom and Jordan Trottier. Scott Dominey was traded to New York in exchange for Dawson Theede.

2019 Draft results[edit]

July 9, 2019[1]

Round Team Player Former Team
1 Rochester Shawn Evans Buffalo
New York Jordan Durston Buffalo
2 Rochester Holden Cattoni Georgia
New York John Ranagan Georgia
3 Rochester Rylan Hartley San Diego
New York Connor Kelly San Diego
4 Rochester Shane Simpson Calgary
New York Dan MacRae Calgary
5 Rochester Curtis Knight Saskatchewan
New York Jeff Cornwall Saskatchewan
6 Rochester Dan Lintner Toronto
New York Kieran McArdle Toronto
7 Rochester Frank Brown Philadelphia
New York Mike Manley Philadelphia
8 Rochester Matthew Bennett Halifax
New York Dawson Theede Halifax
9 Rochester Steve Fryer Colorado
New York Tyler Digby New England
10 Rochester Chris Wardle* Colorado
New York Alex Buque New England
11 Rochester Brandon Goodwin Vancouver
New York Jean-Luc Chetner Vancouver
  • - Immediately following the draft, Wardle was traded back to the Mammoth in exchange for Julian Garritano and Mike Mallory. Mallory was then traded to the Warriors for Travis Burton and a 2nd round pick in the 2020 entry draft.

2018 Draft results[edit]

July 16, 2018

Round Team Player Former Team
1 Philadelphia Brett Hickey Toronto
San Diego Turner Evans Toronto
2 Philadelphia Kiel Matisz Georgia
San Diego Brett Mydske Saskatchewan
3 Philadelphia Jordan Hall Georgia
San Diego Adrian Sorichetti Saskatchewan
4 Philadelphia Josh Currier Rochester
San Diego Cam Holding Colorado
5 Philadelphia Frank Brown Rochester
San Diego Bryce Sweeting* Colorado
6 Philadelphia Anthony Joaquim New England
San Diego Frank Scigliano Calgary
7 Philadelphia Matt Rambo New England
San Diego Garrett MacIntosh Calgary
8 Philadelphia Vaughn Harris Buffalo
San Diego Casey Jackson Vancouver
9 Philadelphia Davide DiRuscio Buffalo
San Diego Brendan Ranford Vancouver
  • - Immediately following the draft, Sweeting was traded to the Buffalo Bandits in exchange for Ethan Schott and a 2nd round pick in the 2018 entry draft.

2008 Draft results[edit]

July 24, 2008 .[2]

Team Player Former Team
Boston Mike Poulin Toronto
Boston Mitch Belisle New York
Boston Matt Lyons Rochester
Boston Kyle Laverty Buffalo
Boston John Gallant Colorado
Boston Jake Bergey Philadelphia
Boston Devan Wray Calgary
Boston Kyle Ross Minnesota
Boston Tom Johnson San Jose
Boston Matt Holman Chicago
Boston Michael Kilby Portland
Boston Cam Bergman Edmonton*

2007 Draft results[edit]

July 31, 2007[3]

Team Player Former Team
Boston Patrick Merrill Toronto
Boston Pat Campbell Edmonton
Boston Gewas Schindler New York
Boston Ryan Avery Calgary
Boston Jed Prossner Portland
Boston Jake Bergey Philadelphia
Boston Brenden Thenhaus Buffalo
Boston Darren Halls San Jose
Boston Scott Stewart Minnesota
Boston Jon Harasym Chicago
Boston Mike Grimes Arizona
Boston Brian Langtry Colorado
Boston Brian Croswell Rochester

2006 Draft results[edit]

July 12, 2006 [4]

Team Player Former Team
Chicago Brandon Miller San Jose
New York Pat Maddalena Arizona
Chicago Darryl Gibson Toronto
New York Curtis Palidwor Calgary
Chicago Callum Crawford Calgary
New York Aaron Bold Portland
Chicago Tom Montour Portland
New York Jon Sullivan Minnesota
Chicago Dan Stroup Colorado
New York Rich Brzeski Philadelphia
Chicago Chris Gill Colorado
New York Jarett Park San Jose
Chicago Bryan Kazarian Buffalo
New York Jeff Spano Philadelphia
Chicago Jon Harasym Buffalo
New York Mike McLellan Arizona
Chicago Carter Livingstone Rochester
New York Matt Taylor Toronto
Chicago Ryan O'Connor Rochester
New York Eric Pacey Minnesota
Chicago Kyle Dupont Edmonton
New York Tyler Heavenor Edmonton

2005 Draft results[edit]

June 15, 2005[5]

Team Player Former Team
Portland Mike Hominuck Buffalo
Edmonton Rob Blasdell San Jose
Portland Brock Boyle Minnesota
Edmonton Kevin Howard Calgary
Portland Luke Forget Toronto
Edmonton Sandy Chapman Toronto
Portland Ryan Sharp Calgary
Edmonton Pat Campbell Rochester
Portland Mat Giles Rochester
Edmonton Brad Dairon San Jose
Portland Brock Robertson Arizona
Edmonton Randy Daly Colorado
Portland Tom Montour Buffalo
Edmonton Scott Campbell Minnesota
Portland Nick Schroeder Philadelphia
Edmonton Cory Bomberry Arizona
Portland Del Halladay Colorado
Edmonton Jeff Spano Philadelphia

2004 Draft results[edit]

October 19, 2004. Picks were announced in alphabetical order by former team.[6]

Team Player Former Team
Minnesota Cam Bergman Anaheim
Minnesota Jason Clark Buffalo
Minnesota Matt King Calgary
Minnesota Curtis Smith Colorado
Minnesota Shawn Nadalen Philadelphia
Minnesota Jon Harasym Rochester
Minnesota Dan Teat San Jose
Minnesota Rusty Kruger Toronto
Minnesota Bruce Alexander Vancouver

2001 Draft results[edit]

June 15, 2001[7]

Team Player Former Team
Buffalo (from Calgary) Chris Langdale Toronto
New York (from New Jersey) Jamie Taylor Toronto
Vancouver Rich Catton Buffalo
Columbus Phil Wetherup Buffalo
New Jersey Darryl Gibson Albany
Vancouver Ryan O'Connor Toronto
Columbus Craig Gelsvik Toronto
Calgary Randy Mearns Rochester
Vancouver Ian Rubel Montreal
Columbus Andy Duden Buffalo
Calgary D'Arcy Berthiaume Albany
New Jersey Jamie Hanford Philadelphia
Columbus John Rosa Albany
Calgary Marc Landriault Rochester
New Jersey Dallas Squire Albany
Vancouver Lindsey Plunkett Rochester
Calgary Jamie Raffan Montreal
New Jersey Joe Finstad Ottawa
Vancouver Jessie Phillips Washington
Columbus Kyle Arbuckle Montreal
New Jersey Paul Talmo Buffalo
Vancouver Mike Battista New York
Columbus Gewas Schindler New York
Calgary Jeff Shirk Philadelphia
New Jersey (from Vancouver) Michael Busza Philadelphia
Montreal Joe Hiltz Washington
Calgary Dan Denihen New York
New Jersey Blake Miller New York
Montreal Shawn Zettel Ottawa
Calgary Kevin Howard Rochester
New Jersey Shane Wannamaker Montreal
Vancouver Kevin Kaiser Philadelphia
Philadelphia (from Calgary) Dan Martin Washington
New Jersey Travis Kilgour Washington
Vancouver Nick Hartofilis Ottawa
Montreal Jason Tasse Ottawa

1999 Draft results[edit]

August 26, 1999[8]

Team Player Former Team
Albany Rob Blasdell Toronto
Albany Josh Sanderson Rochester
Albany Troy Cordingley Buffalo
Albany Steve Sombrotto New York
Albany Todd Evans Philadelphia
Albany Dave Evans Pittsburgh
Albany Owen Benedict Syracuse

References[edit]

  1. ^ "2019 NLL Expansion draft results and trades". NLL.com. July 9, 2019. Retrieved December 22, 2019.
  2. ^ "Boston selects Poulin first overall". NLL.com. July 24, 2008. Retrieved 2008-07-25.
  3. ^ "Pat Merrill Selected First Overall By Boston". NLL.com. July 31, 2007. Retrieved 2007-08-01.
  4. ^ "Brandon Miller taken first in expansion draft". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. July 12, 2006. Archived from the original on August 8, 2007. Retrieved 2007-08-01.
  5. ^ "Hominuck, Blasdell top picks in expansion draft". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. July 13, 2005. Archived from the original on December 28, 2005. Retrieved 2007-08-01.
  6. ^ "Minnesota grabs King, Teat, Kruger in draft". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. October 19, 2004. Archived from the original on August 18, 2007. Retrieved 2007-08-03.
  7. ^ "Rock hit hardest in NLL Expansion Draft". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. June 11, 2001. Archived from the original on August 18, 2007. Retrieved 2007-08-01.
  8. ^ "Albany selects seven veterans in expansion draft". Outsider's Guide to the NLL. August 26, 1999. Archived from the original on August 18, 2007. Retrieved 2007-08-01.

See also[edit]