Monmore Puppy Derby

Monmore Puppy Derby
Category 1 race
LocationMonmore Green Stadium
Inaugurated1943
SponsorPremier Greyhound Racing
Race information
Distance480 metres
SurfaceSand
QualificationJuveniles only
(15-24 months old)
Purse£20,000 (winner)

The Monmore Puppy Derby also known as the Premier Greyhound Racing Puppy Derby for sponsorship purposes, is a greyhound competition held at Monmore Green Stadium. It was inaugurated in 1943 and was has also been known as the Midland Puppy Championship, the Midland Puppy Derby and the Ladbrokes Puppy Derby.[1][2][3]

In 2022, the event was sponsored by Premier Greyhound Racing and £20,000 was awarded to the winner, which was double the amount that the traditional and long running competition The Puppy Derby offered.[4]

Past winners[edit]

Year Winner Breeding Trainer Time SP Notes
1943 Model Dasher Model Whiskey – Dashing Comet Tom Baldwin (Perry Barr) 30.20 9/4f
1944 Country Life Border Mutton – Mah Jong Dr Dennis O'Brien (Private) 30.81 6/1
1945 Bally Rambler Castledown Lad – Lucky Rattle G Smith - (Reading) 29.26 4/1
1946 Still Dreaming J Yarwood (Wolverhampton) 30.98 6/1
1947 Mad Birthday Mad Tanist–Bellas Bloom Stan Biss (Clapton) 29.12 6/4f
1948 Saft Alex Mad Tanist - Fair Light Jack Toseland (Perry Barr) 28.77 2/1
1949 Red Wind Dysertmore Prince – Light Biddy Frank Davis (Private) 29.20 8/15f
1951 Outcast Bally Ballybeg Surprise – Outcast Queen Ron Chamberlain (Private) 30.29 4/7f
1954 Wag Winder Slaney Record – Via Tanist Ron Chamberlain (Private) 28.72 7/4f
1955 Devon Love Ron Chamberlain (Private) 28.47 11/4f
1956 Five Up Nine Up – Duplicate Ron Chamberlain (Private) 28.89 7/1
1957 Glittering Sprig Glittering Look – Nancys Sprig Tom Perry (Private) 28.80 4/1
1958 Man From Chicago Man of Pleasure – I.R.A Tom Baldwin (Perry Barr) 28.44 6/1
1959 Gorey Airways Imperial Airways – GeffsLinnett Jimmy Jowett (Clapton) 28.68 5/4f
1960 Shannon Swan Man of Pleasure – Shannon Flower Harry Bamford (Private) 30.60 6/1
1961 Stand Inside Tanyard Champion – CoolickSterope Mayor Baker (Wolverhampton) 30.03
1962 Lucky Joan II Recorded Course-Astraea John Bassett (Clapton) 28.10
1963 Susies Son Beaurepaire Reject – Gils Susie Jimmy Quinn (Perry Barr) 23.01
1964 Dodos Luck Careless Look – Barrack Street There J Broadbent (Bradford) 29.72 7-2
1965 Sly Blakeney Prairie Flash – Balinascorney Jim Irving (Private) 29.87
1966 Billy The Mink Buffalo Bill – Have A Mink B.Ellis (Hall Green) 29.46
1967 Hack Up Georgie Knock Hill Chieftain – Hack up Millie Les Brown (Wolverhampton) 29.69
1968 Carry On Boro John Perrin (Private) 30.02
1969 Down The Boola Printers Prince – Im Tiny Brian Jay (Perry Barr) 29.47 7/2
1970 Crefogue Flash Newdown Heather – Duffry Flash Stan Mitchell Belle Vue 29.79 2/1
1972 Westmead Hall Ivy Hall Jewel – Bresheen Umm Natalie Savva (Private) 29.92 3/1
1973 Laurdella Fun[5] Supreme Fun – Octum Norman Oliver (Brough Park) 30.01
1976 Carhumore Speech Free Speech – Pat's Glory Len White (Private) 28.04
1977 Westmead Velvet Fionntra Frolic – Westmead Damson Natalie Savva (Bletchley) 29.66
1984 Fearless Sarah Desert Pilot – Lasting Fame Geoff De Mulder (Private) 28.40 8/1
1985 Keeper Tom Brilliant Chimes – Brocks Delight Gary Baggs (Ramsgate) 28.54 2/1jf
1986 Fiddlers Run Citizen Supreme – Heart of Glass Gary Baggs (Ramsgate) 28.60 7/4
1987 Quarrymount Rio Brilliant Chimes – Quarrymount Iris Geoff De Mulder (Oxford) 28.29 4/11f
1988 Hush It Up Cronins Bar – Thoar Ballylee Kenny Linzell (Walthamstow) 28.38 7/4f
1989 Daisys Spirit Oran Jack – Duffers Daisy Geoff De Mulder (Norton Canes) 29.66 1/2f
1990 One For Lloyd Brief Candle – One For Barrie William Davies (Swindon) 29.97 20/1
1991 Mineola Ace Fearless Mac – Mineola Athena Theo Mentzis (Milton Keynes) 30.03 3/1
1992 Home Late My Tallyho Two – Cranbrook Girl Geoff De Mulder (Private) 29.87 6/1
1993 Lyons Double Castleyons Gem – Lyons Lady Donna Pickett (Private) 29.46 3/1
1994 Mr Tan[6] Murlens Slippy – Without Equal Dave Catchpole (Private) 30.06 6/1
1995 Staplers Jo Dempsey Duke – Perfect Rhythm Nick Savva (Walthamstow) 29.72 5/2
1996 Eleets Noir Bill Slaneyside Hare – Killeenagh Lily Mark Barlow (Hall Green) 29.92 7/4
1997 Elliots Gift Droopys Sandy – Kora Nikki Chambers (Nottingham) 27.40 6/1
1998 Eleets Noir Boy Slaneyside Hare – Killeenagh Lily John Coxon (Monmore) 28.55 7/1
1999 Active Jack Come on Ranger – Active Touch Paul Walden (Oxford) 28.53 7/1
2000 Rio Riccardo Trade Official – Kylies Quest Daniel Riordan (Private) 28.60 11/10f
2001 Micks Best Hero Top Honcho – Micks Best Girl Brian Clemenson (Hove) 28.42 4/6f
2002 Droopys Hewitt Top Honcho – Droopys Cheryl Nick Savva (Private) 28.74 8/-1
2003 Knock Split Split the Bill – Ardfert Miss Barrie Draper (Sheffield) 28.70 5/4f
2004 Dairyland Sue Roanokee - Ciabatta Pat Rosney (Monmore Green) 28.27 5/4f
2005 Ballymac Pires Knockeevan Star – Blonde Returns Carly Philpott (Coventry) 27.82 3/1 Track record
2006 Ballymac Charley Daves Mentor – Ballymac Bargain Carly Philpott (Coventry) 28.41 7/4f
2007 Blonde Dino [7] Daves Mentor - Charquest John Mullins (Private) 28.07 1/1f
2008 Ardmayle Champ [8] Doopys Kewell – Fear Beauty Matt Dartnall (Private) 28.52 3/1
2009 Bandicoot Tipoki [9] Crash – Bandicoot Lola Charlie Lister OBE (Private) 27.96 4/5f
2010 Ballymac William [10] Magical Captain – Ballymac Floss Carly Philpott (Private) 28.16 5/4f
2011 Droopys Greg [11] Westmead Diver – Droopys Sporty Nick Savva (Private) 28.19 4/6f
2012 Newinn Rocket[12] Ballymac Maeve – Little Flutter Pat Rosney (Private) 28.57 6/4f
2013 Cluxtons Free[13] Ballymac Maeve – Park Halo Chris Allsopp (Monmore) 28.53 9/2
2014 Farloe Nutter[14] Hondo Black – Wont Be Long Craig Dawson (Newcastle) 28.18 3/1
2015 Glenpadden Rock[15] Ace Hi Rumble – Glen Padden Bay Barrie Draper (Sheffield) 28.49 7/2
2016 Castell Henry[16] Kinloch Brae - Tyrur Alice Philip Simmonds (Romford) 28.30 10/1
2017 Forest Con[17] Ballymac Vic - Droopys Danneel Seamus Cahill (Hove) 28.22 5/2jf
2018 Rising Brandy[18] Taylors Sky – Badminton Girl Matt Dartnall (Towcester) 27.82 7/4
2019 Troy Zico [19] Droopys Jet – Lithuanian Paula David Mullins (Romford) 28.94 6/1
2020 Newinn Jacko[20] Laughil Duke – Coolavanny Pearl Ernest Gaskin (Private) 28.72 11/4
2021 Jaguar Macie[21] Droopys Jet – Droopys Breeze Graham Rankin (Pelaw Grange) 28.04 9/2
2022 Deelish Frankie[4] Ballymac Bolger – Ballymac Belle Patrick Janssens (Towcester) 28.33 11/4
2023 Bradys Bullet[22] Good News – Early Rise Belinda Green (Hove) 28.19 5/1

Venues[edit]

  • 1943–present (Monmore 480m)
  • 1963–1963 (Willenhall)
  • 1978–1983 (not held)

Sponsors[edit]

References[edit]

  1. ^ Genders, Roy (1981). The Encyclopedia of Greyhound Racing. Pelham Books Ltd. ISBN 07207-1106-1.
  2. ^ Hobbs, Jonathan (2007). Greyhound Annual 2008, page 141. Raceform. ISBN 978-1-905153-53-4.
  3. ^ Barnes, Julia (1988). Daily Mirror Greyhound Fact File, page 108. Ringpress Books. ISBN 0-948955-15-5.
  4. ^ a b "PREMIER GREYHOUND RACING PUPPY DERBY 2022 FINAL". Greyhound Board of Great Britain. Retrieved 30 March 2022.
  5. ^ "Brough Park puppy champ". Newcastle Journal. 10 September 1973. Retrieved 11 April 2021 – via British Newspaper Archive.
  6. ^ Fry, Paul (1995). The Official NGRC Greyhound Racing Yearbook. Ringpress Books. pp. 112–114. ISBN 186054-010-4.
  7. ^ "2007 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  8. ^ "2008 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  9. ^ "2009 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  10. ^ "2010 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  11. ^ "2011 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  12. ^ "2012 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  13. ^ "2013 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  14. ^ "2014 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  15. ^ "2015 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  16. ^ "Results". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  17. ^ "Ladbrokes Puppy Derby". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  18. ^ "2018 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  19. ^ "2019 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby Final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  20. ^ "2020 Ladbrokes Puppy Derby Final". Greyhound Board of Great Britain.
  21. ^ "LADBROKES PUPPY DERBY FINAL". Greyhound Board of Great Britain. Retrieved 2 March 2021.
  22. ^ "PREMIER GREYHOUND RACING PUPPY DERBY 2023 FINAL". Greyhound Board of Great Britain. Retrieved 19 March 2023.