Hong Kong Stewards' Cup

Jump to navigation Jump to search

The Stewards' Cup is a Hong Kong Thoroughbred horse race held annually during the latter part of January at Sha Tin Racecourse. A Group One race that offers a purse of HK$12,000,000, it is run on turf over a distance of 1600 meters and is open to horses three years of age and older. The first leg of the Hong Kong Triple Crown, it is followed by the Hong Kong Gold Cup in February. and the Hong Kong Champions & Chater Cup in late May/early June.

Winners since 1994[edit]

Year
Winner
Jockey
Trainer
Owner
Time
2021 Golden Sixty C Y Ho K W Lui Stanley Chan Ka Leung 1:33.35
2020 Waikuku João Moreira John Size Jocelyn Siu Yang Hin Ting 1:33.04
2019 Beauty Generation Zac Purton John Moore Patrick Kwok Ho Chuen 1:33.51
2018 Seasons Bloom João Moreira C S Shum Paul Lo Chung Wai & Kathy Lo Ho Hsiu Lan 1:34.11
2017 Helene Paragon Tommy Berry John Moore Sir Po-shing & Lady Woo et al. 1:34.38
2016 Giant Treasure Christophe Soumillon Richard Gibson Mr Pan Sotong 1:34.16
2015 Able Friend João Moreira John Moore Dr & Mrs Cornel Li Fook Kwan 1:33.50
2014 Blazing Speed Micro Demuro Tony Cruz Fentons Racing Syndicate 1:33.91
2013 Glorious Days Douglas Whyte John Size Tom Brown's Syndicate 1:33.75
2012 Ambitious Dragon Douglas Whyte A. T. Millard Johnson Lam Pui Hung & Anderson Lam Him Yue 1:34.93
2011 Beauty Flash Gérald Mossé Tony Cruz Simon Kwok Siu Ming 1:34.92
2010 Fellowship Zac Purton Paul O'Sullivan David Sin Wai Kin 1:33.96
2009 Good Ba Ba Christophe Soumillon Andreas Schutz John Yuen Se Kit 1:33.29
2008 Good Ba Ba Olivier Doleuze Andreas Schutz John Yuen Se Kit 1:34.30
2007 Armada Douglas Whyte John Size Wong Yuk Lun 1:34.10
2006 Russian Pearl Gérald Mossé Tony Cruz M/M Kam Shing Kan 1:35.10
2005 Bullish Luck Christophe Soumillon Tony Cruz Wong Wing-keung 1:35.10
2004 Super Kid Shane Dye John Size Wong Yuk Kwan 1:37.30
2003 Electronic Unicorn Robbie Fradd John Size Lo Ying Bin 1:34.90
2002 Electronic Unicorn Robbie Fradd John Size Lo Ying Bin 1:35.20
2001 Fairy King Prawn Robbie Fradd Ivan Allan Mr & Mrs Lau Sak Hong 1:35.10
2000 Resfa Basil Marcus David A. Hayes J.Lau Po Man /A. Woo Wai See 1:35.40
1999 Not Run
1998 Billion Win Felix Coetzee Ivan Allan Hui Chun Keung 1:33.90
1997 Smashing Pumpkin Basil Marcus David A. Hayes Fame & Fortune Syndicate 1:34.10
1996 Michael's Choice Éric Legrix Patrick Biancone Michael Ying Lee Yuen 1:35.10
1995 Mr. Vitality Basil Marcus Ivan Allan Larry Yung 1:33.50
1994 Right Way Willie Ryan Brian Kan Samuel & Clarisse Wong 1:35.20

See also[edit]

References[edit]